DANIEL

    DAMIANO

Acting Resume

 

THEATRE  (Selected)

 

OFF-BROADWAY / REGIONAL

 

THREE GENERATIONS OF IMBECILES (Dir. Kathy Gail MacGowan - WS)         Dr. Campbell/Dr, Benedict                 Sheen Center

PERFECTING THE KISS (Dir. Paula D'Alessandris)                                               Harvest Carruthers                             DC Fringe/Arena Stage

ECHOES OF EBOLA (Dir. Zenon Kruszelnicki)                                                             Aidan Jones                                                Peter Jay Sharp Theatre        GOING ONCE, LAUGHING TWICE  (Dir. Eric Parness)                                       Daniel Pinkerton                                  St. Luke's Theatre

LAUGHTER ON THE 23RD FLOOR  (Dir. Pamela Kareman)                               Ira Stone                                               SchoolHouse Theatre

THE PUPPETMASTER OF LODZ  (Dir. Bruce Levitt)                                            Weissman, Popov, others                   Blue Heron Theatre

I HAVE BEEN HERE BEFORE  (Dir. Gus Kaikkonen)                                             Gortley/Sam (US)                                 Pearl Theatre Company

OFF-OFF BROADWAY (Selected)

 

ONE WITH THE CURRENT  (Dir. Leslie Kincaid Burby)                                        Cliff  (Solo)                                           Theater for the New City  

AMERICAN TRANQUILITY (Dir. Kathy Gail MacGowan)                                Multiple Roles (Solo)                           East Village Playhouse

AMERICAN TRANQUILITY (Dir. Kathy Gail MacGowan)                                         Multiple Roles (Solo)                            PIT Loft/Solocom/DUAF

THE ELEPHANT MAN (Dir. Mark Gallagher)                                                               Ross/Bishop How/Snork                      Gallery Players Theatre

HIGHTIDE/INSTITUTION OF MARRIAGE (Dir. Paula D'Alessandris)                 Multiple Roles                                       Mind The Gap Theatre

THE TAMING OF THE SHREW (Dir. Thomas G. Waites)                                    Lord                                                        Baruch Performing Arts

MILL FIRE  (Dir. Gwenevere Sisco)                                                                       Bo                                                            Ivy Theatre Company                 

BODY LANGUAGE  (Dir. Nathaniel Shaw)                                                           Alan                                                        Active Theatre Company

SHIFTING FOR HIMSELF  (Dir. Michael Schwartz)                                            Briggs                                                     9th Space at PS 122

TARTUFFE (Dir. Charles Gerber)                                                                         Damis                                                     WorkShop Theater Company

A WEEKEND IN FILEY  (Dir. Kathy Gail MacGowan)                                         Chris                                                       WorkShop Theater Company

INTERCHANGE  (Dir. Thomas Cote' - NY Times Critics Pick)                              Frank                                                      WorkShop Theatre Company

THE HYENAS GOT IT DOWN  (*MITF Best Actor Nom)                                Multiple Roles (Solo)                            Midtown Int'l Theatre Fest.

THE CRUCIBLE  (Dir. Heather Siobhan Curran)                                                Rev. Hale                                                Gallery Players Theatre

OMISSIONS  (Dir. Stephanie Staes)                                                                  Peter Atkinson                                       Mind The Gap Theatre

A FLEA IN HER EAR  (Dir. Nadia Foskolou)                                                        Chandebise/Poche                                Columbia Stages  

HERESY  (Dir. Marcy Arlin)                                                                                 Brother Agustin                                     Immigrants' Theatre Project 

AS YOU LIKE IT  (Dir. Neal Freeman)                                                                 Duke Frederick/Duke Senior                Gallery Players Theatre

THE LARAMIE PROJECT  (Dir. Neal Freeman)                                                   Doc/Matt/others                                    Gallery Players Theatre

SIDE MAN  (Dir. Heather Siobhan Curran)                                                        Jonesy                                                      Gallery Players Theatre

SUPER FISHBOWL SUNDAY  (Dir. Richard Barbour)                                      Larry Fishbowl                                         Kraine Theatre

FILM (Selected)

HOUSE OF WALTZ  (Rodney Ferrer, Director)                                             Old Man                                                  Sidewalk Prophecy Films

CARB-LOADED: A CULTURE DYING TO EAT  (Lathe Poland, Director)      Dr. K. Lulis                                               Scene Lab

SUCKER  (Shai Casey, Director)                                                                     Joe                                                           Tomkavich Productions

TELEVISION/WEB/VOICE OVER (Selected)

THE CONFERENCE FORUM  (Voice-Over, Various Conferences)               Narrator                                                      The Conference Forum

HEART IN A NET (Voice-Over - Podcast)                                                        Shane                                                      J Kaufman Productions

ROKKITPM.COM (Voice-Over)                                                                       Narrator                                                  RokkitPM.com

AUGMENTED REALITY (Voice-Over)                                                             Narrator                                                  Augmented Reality

STRATA 3D PRINTER (Industrial, 2018)                                                            Bill                                                               Crush Media

VOICES OF THE REVOLUTION (Voice-Over - Podcast)                               Lt. Anton Williams                                Noema Noetic

LITTLETHINGS.COM/GOOD NITES (Commercial)                                       Dad                                                         LittleThings.com

LIMETOWN (Voice-Over - Podcast)                                                               Dr. Max Finlayson                                 Two-Up Productions

AN EXTREME CALLING (Web Series)                                                            Wolfe Kanine                                        Horace Mann

INFINITY RING (Voice Over) – Multiple Characters  (Scholastic)              Multiple                                                  Scholastic

PHONE.COM – (Spokesperson/Character Max Boulevard)                       Max Boulevard                                      Fearless Creative

INTERNATIONAL BACCALAUREATE (Voice Over/Educational Film)          Narrator                                                  Internat'l Baccalaureate

SPECIAL SKILLS

Accents – British (Standard, Cockney), Russian, German, Irish, French, Australian, others abroad.  American regional – Various NY, Various Southern, Boston, others.  Award-Winning Playwright (Dramatists Guild Member), Voice-Over Artist, Musical Composition (Piano/Guitar), Drums/Percussion, Photography, Illustration,  Many recreational activities, Agile, Mock choreography…

actors-access-walker-brandt.jpg

2010 - present

2010 - present

imdb.jpg